Browse By Catalog
Doyle, Arthur Conan
Dickens, Charles
Hardy, Thomas
Grahame, Kenneth
Others
First Editions
Fine Bindings & Sets

 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

  51 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Poetical Works of Matthew ArnoldArnold, Matthew
New York, MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1901, 
Hardcover, Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, 
000012

ARNOLD, Matthew. Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold. MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1901: New York. Later 1901 printing of the first edition of 1890 in exquisite, buttery tan calf fine binding by the master binder Ramage of London (signed); gilt title to spine with five raised bands and tasteful gilt tooling; Marbled blue-green end papers with tooled turn-ins upper and lower boards; all edges hand-marbled to match. Hinges solid and binding tight throughout; exceptionally clean text block without any blemishes; virtually unread. Frontis portrait of author. 5 x 7 1/2 (12 x 19 cm). A beautiful binding and book in fine condition. Destined for an Arnold, Hardy, Ramage or fine binding collector. PROVENANCE: while not definitive, there is a viable indication that this book was in Thomas Hardy's library at his home at Max Gate. On the front free sheet, there is a penned notation, "E.G. from F.H." and "Max Gate Lib." F.H. are the initials of Hardy's wife, Florence Hardy. "E.G" are the initials of Elspeth Grahame, the wife of Kenneth Grahame, author of The Wind In the Willows. Mrs. Grahame and Mrs. Hardy were friends and confidants. There is strong evidence this book may have been given to Mrs. Grahame by Mrs. Hardy as a gift.

Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Hound of the BaskervillesArthur Conan Doyle
New York, McClure, Phillips & Co., 1902, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾, Sidney Paget
000054

First American Edition, [Green-Gibson A26.c., pages 122-123] (their First State; Pollock's 3rd State) of Doyle's great Sherlock Holmes mystery, The Hound of the Baskervilles, with frontispiece and eight illustrations by Sidney Paget (collates). True First Edition of 70,000 copies on April 15, 1902, without the "R" in the copyright [Pollock's 4th State] and having the necessary eight pages of publisher's adverts at pages [251-8]. Pollock (BSJ, Christmas 1999, bibliography) refers to this edition as the 3rd State, after the near-totally elusive 100 copies of the salesmens' dummies which he lists as State 0 (and for which only one known copy exists in the collection of an emminent Sherlockian and Baker Street Irregular)), a small number of the 1st State with a copyright variance, and an equally small number of the 2nd State with additional copyright variance. Text block is clean without foxing or flaws; prior owner signature on front pastedown; Size: 5 x 7 1/2 (12.5 x 19 cm); illustrations tipped-in and solid. Binding has started at front hinge and less so at rear; cover and spine titles blocked in white; slight wear at head and foot of spine; spine somewhat faded and darkened, covers darkened, but still a Near Fine copy for this increasingly hard to find first. We have chosen not to conserve or restore this copy as it is retains greater value for collectors in its original state. This is only the third such edition that has come to our inventory and, as always with such treasures, we despair of its likely imminent sale, particularly as it is generally thought to be Holmes's greatest adventure.

Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Adventures of GerardArthur Conan Doyle
New York, McClure, Phillips & Co., 1903, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Good, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, W. B. Wollen
000008

DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan. McClure, Phillips & Co: New York, 1903. First American Edition. Illustrated by W.B. Wollen; 16 plates plus frontispiece with tissue and cover illustration in of soldier in full uniform and sword; partial gilt. Green cloth over boards; binding tight, lower hinge starting but intact. Text block clean and remarkably free of foxing. A few margin tears to leaves, not into text. Contains the 12 pages of adverts at the rear. A bright, clean copy in good condition. 5 1/8 x 7 3/4 (13 cm x 20 cm).

Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adventures of GerardArthur Conan Doyle
London, George Newnes, Limited, 1903, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, 
000009

DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan. Adventures of Gerard. George Newnes, Limited, 1903: London. First British Edition. Blue cloth over boards; title gilt to spine and front cover with gilt fleur de lis embossed. Frontispiece plus 15 illustrations. Binding tight throughout; text block clean and free of foxing or blemishes. Minimal corner bumps, virtually no shelf wear; 5 x 7 1/2 (12 x 19 cm). A fine, clean, tight and bright copy of the scarce first British edition.

Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Memoirs of Sherlock HolmesArthur Conan Doyle
London, George Newnes, Limited, 1894, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Very Good, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾, Sidney Paget
000013

DOYLE, [Sir] Arthur Conan. The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. Geworge Newnes, Limited, 1894: London. First British Edition. Illustrations by Sidney Paget. Blue cloth over boards; gilt title to spine and upper cover. The Strand Library illustration to top cover in black. Rounded spine; beveled boards; bound with rounded spine; gilt to all edges; blue-green patterned endpapers. 279 pages. Bindings tight throughout; minimal foxing; no blemishes to text block. Professionally conserved by James Twomey, master binder. Attractive and historic School Board for London student award bookplate dedicated to Nellie Marshall to front pastedown. A very good example of this coveted first British edition.

Price: 895.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The White CompanyArthur Conan Doyle
New York, Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1922, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Very Good, Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall, N. C.Wyeth
000019

First U.S. Edition of Doyle's medieval story of honor and the code of chivalry. maroon ribbed cloth over boards. Illustrated by the famous N. C. Wyeth with 13 full-color plates, cover illustration (paper pastedown), color title page, and endpaper illlustrations . 1st American Edition of this Doyle work. Large 8vo. Prelims plus 363 pages of text. All illustrations collate as present. This is the first American printing of this story and its Wyeth illustrations. Minor wear to head and foot of spine; slight wear to cover illustration and corners. The spine is very lightly faded with the gilt titling dulled but easily readable. Binding is tight throughout; hinges are starting slightly. Text block is remarkably fresh and clean with no signatures or blemishes Top edge is gilt. Very Good condition and a nice copy of this desired Wyeth illustrated edition which becomes increasingly scarce every year due to strong Wyeth collecting interest and increasing Doyle collecting.

Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Desert Drama: Being the Tragedy of the KoroskoArthur Conan Doyle
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1898, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, Sidney Paget
000020

Arthur Conan Doyle's desert adventure novel. First American Edition, Bound in attractive light blue cloth over boards; title and author printed in black over pictorial design of desert scene. Gilt lettering of title and author on spine. The covers are sharp and bright with virtually no edge or corner wear. 277 pages (10) publisher advertisements; 32 full-page illustrations by Sidney Paget. 5 x 7 5/8 (13 x 19.5 cm). Owner bookmark neat to front pastedown. otherwise no names or marks. Binding tight with minor starting at title page. Remarkably clean and foxing-free. A very nice, clean & bright (one of the brightest we have seen), collectible copy in Fine condition.

Price: 98.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Maracot Deep and Other StoriesArthur Conan Doyle
New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1929, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, 
000021

First American edition, first printing (stated on copyright page). Original patterned black cloth over boards minus dust jacket; title in yellow with representative ocean decoration to spine and cover. 307 pages. 5 x7 1/2 (13 x 19.5 cm). Four of Arthur Conan Doyle's best stories on science fiction themes. Contains: 'The Maracot Deep', 'The Disintegration Machine', 'The Story of Spedegue's Dropper', and 'When the World Screamed' (the last is a Professor Challenger story). Binding and text block tight and clean; no wear, no inscriptions or marks. Cover has been professionally cleaned and conserved by master binder James Twomey. Displays beautifully. A Fine copy. An ideal selection to group with the three Professor Challenger books for a complete Challenger collection.

Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Field BazaarArthur Conan Doyle
Summit, New Jersey, The Pamphlet House, 1947, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall, 
000024

The Pamphlet House; Summit, New Jersey, 1947. 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine, No DJ. 15 pages The First American Edition, limited to 250 copies, of the only Sherlock Holmes story published after the Great Detective's death several years earlier. Written by Doyle and first published in the University of Edinburgh's magazine, "Student," November 1896 as a fund-raiser for the University (original work described by Smith in "The Baker Street Inventory/The Apocryphia," 1945) This example of this very rare Doyle work is copy number 148 of 250. Copyrighted 1947 by the eminent Sherlockian, Edgar W. Smith. Green textured cloth with white paper label on upper cover, titled black. Fine except for slight rubbing at the spine, spine ends and cover tips; bump to foot of spine. 6 x 9 (15.5 x 23 cm). Rarely found, most of these pastiche copies are in the collections of Holmesian and Sherlockian scholars in the U.S., the U.K. and elsewhere around the world. An essential work for the serious collector.

Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Strand Magazine (containing) The Croxley MasterArthur Conan Doyle
London, George Newnes. Ltd., 1899, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall, Sidney Paget
000026

The Croxley Master, true First Edition, in three parts, October-December 1899, bound together in Volume XVIII July-December, 1899 of The Strand Magazine. This is Doyle's story of the prize fighting ring, illustrated by the illustrious Sidney Paget, and not to appear in book form until April, 1900. Size: 6 1/2 x 9 1/4 (16.5 x 23.5cm) in light blue cloth over beveled boards; titled gilt and black to spine with the iconic Strand illustration in black to front cover; 800 pages containing the works of numerous writers, explorers, observers and illustrators. Interior text block clean, tight and free of foxing; binding is solid and tight; lower board professionally reinforced as is usual with these heavy volumes; front hinge starting slightly but solidly intact; slight bumps and minimal wear to head and tail of spine. a Near Fine example of this seldom seen true First Edition of Doyle's The Croxley Master. This is one of the unusual and scarce First Editions that distinguishes an advanced Doyle collection. When most collections have The Hound of the Baskervilles, only a very few will have The Croxley Master in the original Strand Magazine parts.

Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 His Last BowArthur Conan Doyle
New York, George H. Doran Company, 1917, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, 
000029

First U.S. Edition. Brick-Orange cloth over boards; title black to front and spine. Preface by John H. Watson, M.D. Doyle's final Sherlock Holmes collection; contains the short stories: Wisteria Lodge; Cardboard Box; Red Circle; Bruce-Partington Plans; Dying Detective; Lady Francis Carfax; DEvil's Foot; and His Last Bow. Brick-orange cloth over boards; title black to front and spine; light sunning to spine; virtually no wear in Fine condition; interior clean and free of foxing; no marks or signatures; bindings solid and tight throughout. One of the nicest copies of this desirable first edition we have seen.

Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The RefugeesArthur Conan Doyle
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1893, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, T. DeThulstrup
000033

First American Edition, 1893. Light blue fine-grain cloth over boards blocked in gilt and titled red; upper cover; devices of spear with crossed swords through a coronet and crossed axes beneath a stag's head. All edges cut and white endpapers. Published 28 June, 1893; only 3,649 copies. Binding solid with starting between frontispiece and title pages; lightly soiled. Text block remarkably clean and bright with no flaws, no signatures, no bookplates. Size: 5 x 7 1/2 (13 x 19 cm). Collates with 27 illustrations by DeThulstrup. A Near Fine copy of this increasingly scarce first edition. Unusual in this condition.

Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Songs of ActionArthur Conan Doyle
New York, Doubleday & McClure Co., 1898, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, 
000034

First American Edition, first printing, 1898. Red textured cloth over boards, title gilt to upper cover and spine; gilt perimeter rule upper cover. Contains 28 of Doyle's poems. Bindings solid and tight throughout; minimal wear. Text block solid, clean with no flaws. A Near Fine copy of this First Edition of Doyle's action poetry.

Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 My Friend the Murderer and Other Mysteries and AdventuresArthur Conan Doyle
New York, Lovell, Coryell & Company, 1893, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Very Good, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, 
000035

First American Edition of October 1893 with the first printing vivid light blue cloth blocked in dark blue and titled gilt, upper cover with black gaelic knot design and griffen device. Subsequent printings may have brown or maroon cloth, but the first edition, first printing is described by Green & Gibson as having blue cloth. Hinges starting internally; minor wear and corner bumps. Text block clean with no foxing; slightest of age darkening. Size: 4 3/4 x 7 1/2 (12 x 18.5 cm). Doyle had the title of the book changed at his wife's request and this is the only edition to be titled "My Friend the Murderer." A Very Good example of this scarce first printing of this first Amercian edition.

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Complete Sherlock Holmes: The A. Conan Doyle Memorial EditionArthur Conan Doyle
New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1933, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾, 
000039

A later printing (1933) of the 1930 First Edition of the Memorial Edition of all of Doyle's Sherlock Holmes stories with the immortal Preface by Christopher Morley, the distinguished Sherlockian and Co-Founder of The Baker Street Irregulars. Issued upon Doyle's death and considered to be a definitive edition of the Canon. Two volumes, containing the four long novels and the fifty-six shorter stories. This set has been elegantly half-bound in black English calf with Libey Books' marque and gilt tooling to our unique design and standard by Master Binder James Twomey. Titles gilt to spine and gilt perimeter rules to all leather. Four raised bands; gilt crown and "LB" marque to panels. Marbled "peacock" paper over boards; black moire endpapers; scarlet ribbon marker' scarlet top edges with matching scarlet and gold headbands. Internally fine with no foxing and only the lightest of aging to be expected. We consider this edition and this binding to be the perfect repository of the Sacred Canon for the serious Sherlock Holmes devotee. All of the writings are in two lovely, one-of-a-kind volumes that are easy to hold, not too heavy in the hand, and that impart the luxury and glow of fine English calf leather. The perfect gift or the perfect self-indulgence; and the perfect set for a favorite grandchild, as well. In our fine binding and livery, this set will be handed down for generations. Add fog, gaslight, and the sound of carriage wheels, and perfection exists forever for all Sherlockians.

Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A Hundred Years of PublishingAuthur Waugh
London, Chapman and Hall, 1930, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾, Illustrations and photos
000062

First Edition of the book published to commemorate the Centenary Year of Chapman and Hall, publishers of Charles Dickens and numerous Victorian and 20th Century literary giants. Written by the Managing Director 1902-1930, and inscribed by John Leslie Bale, Managing Director from 1930 onwards. Dark blue cloth over boards; gilt title to spine; publisher's colophon blindstamped to front cover. Contains original wrappers (reproductions) of various Dickens and other publications bound-in; photographs and historical document photo-reproductions. A treasure-trove of publishing history of this great London house and an essential reference for Dickens scholars as well as those of other Victorian and 20th Century authors. Recounts the pleasures and tribulations of demanding authors, such as Dickens, and others who shaped the literary history of the 19th and 20th Centuries. Size: 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 15 x 23 cm); 326pages on fine paper. Solid and tight throughout with no flaws or foxing. A Fine example of this hard-to-find history of one of the world's most distinguished publishing firms with the very rare inscription by John Leslie Bale.

Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Poetical Works of Robert BurnsBurns, Robert; edited by J. Logie Robertson
London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1919, 
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾, Emery Walker, frontis portrait
000014

Full contemporary tree calf by master binder W.T. Morrell of London (signed) in elaborately gilt-decorated spine, black morocco spine label, matching marbled endpapers, tooled turn-ins, and all edges gilt. Frontispiece portrait of the author by Walker. With notes, index of first lines and chronological list. Near Fine; skillful conservation and hinge restoration by master binder, James Twomey. Text block bright, clean and free of foxing or blemishes. A lovely copy in the exquisite "tree pattern" brown calf for the Burns collector; a perfect gift for the Clansman or Clanswoman for reading from on "Burns Night."

Price: 420.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Lamplighter's Story; Hunted Down; The Detective Police; and other NouvellettesCharles Dickens
Philadelphia, T. B. Peterson and Brothers, 1861, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾, 
000059

First Edition in book form, uniform with " Peterson's Uniform Duodecimo Edition of the Complete Works of Charles Dickens 'Boz'", blindstamped as such on the front cover, entered at Clerk's Office in 1861. Written especially for and preceded by serial publication in the New York Ledger, 20 August - 3 September 1859, and subsequently published in England in All the Year Round, 4 and 11 April 1860. Size: 5 x 7 1/2 (185 x 126 mm); 467 pages. Frontispiece, vignette-title, two plates and some wood-engravings in the text of Lamplighter and Hunted Down. Lightly browned, gathering 12 slightly sprung). Original black cloth, covers decorated and lettered in blind, spine lettered and decorated in gilt (rebacked preserving the original spine); quarter black morocco gilt slipcase and internal clamshell box housing the book. PROVENANCE: This book was sold by Christie's, Wednesday, 2 April 2008, in The William E. Self Family Collection, Part I, the Kenyon Starling Library of Charles Dickens sale. The famed Kenyon Starling and Self bookplates are found inside the front cover of the clamshell box; the Christie's auction tag #166 dated 2 April 2008 is loose between the ffeps. bibliography: Edgar & Vail, p. 28; Wilkins, p. 44; Quayle, 44; Queen's Quorum, 4; Yale/Gimbal D37. The volume also contains Dickens's The Ghost in Master B's Room, and the first editions in book form of Wilkie Collins's The Ghost in the Cupboard Room and Mrs. Gaskell's The Ghost in the Garden Room. This is a very rare example of this seldom found first edition from the legendary Starling/Self collection in Near Fine condition.

Price: 995.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Life and Adventures of Nicholas NicklebyCharles Dickens
London, Chapman and Hall, 1839, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Very Good, Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾, Phiz
000060

First Edition in three-quarter brown Morocco with marbled boards; five raised bands and leather gilt titles to spine. Front hinge starting, but intact; rear hinge intact. Text block solid throughout with usual embrowning and foxing of plates; a few minor stains but no faults. No bookplates, signatures or marks of any kind. Size: 5 x 8 1/2 (13 cm x 21.5 cm). A Very Good to Near Fine example of this major Dickens work. Housed in a contemporary slipcase with matching cloth and marbled papers by Twomey. A lovely First Edition volume as a gift or indulgence for the Dickens collector. This book was purchased from the library of a retired Oxford Don.

Price: 625.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The Life and Adventures of Martin ChuzzlewitCharles Dickens
London, Chapman and Hall, 1844, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Very Good, Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾, Phiz
000061

First Edition in three-quarter Dark Red Morocco with red, yellow and blue peacock marbled boards and endpapers; five raised bands and gilt titles to spine; marbled edges. Housed in a contemporary slipcase by Twomey with black cloth and gray peacock marbled paper. Front hinge started; rear hinge intact; textblock solid and tight throughout with no marks or flaws of any kind; usual embrowning and foxing to plates as found in books 166 years old; owner's elegant bookplate to front pastedown. Size: 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 (14 x 22 cm); 624 pages with frontispiece and title-page illustrations and 38 illustrations; 10-line Errata as required; 100 Pound on title illustration signpost. Purchased from the library of a retired Oxford Don. A Very Good to Near Fine example of this highly desired First Edition. The perfect gift for the Dickens collector.

Price: 995.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 The Mystery of Edwin DroodDickens, Charles
London, Chapman and Hall, 1870, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾, S. L. Fildes
000015

A first edition in book form of The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Bound in half red leather calf and matching marbled paper-covered boards, with gilt title and decoration to spine and five raised bands. With twelve illustrations and a vignette title page by Sir Samuel Luke Fildes, R.A., and a frontis portrait of the author by J.H. Baker. Collated, complete; 190 pages plus 2 pages of publisher's listings. Edwin Drood is the final novel by Charles Dickens. Condition Very Good. The binding is tight and firm. The hinges are started very lightly internally. There is minimal wear and bumps to the extremities and corners. Internally the pages are generally bright with small scattered spots throughout, moderate to the first few pages. The first edition in book form is considered by some to be scarcer than the first edition bound from the six parts. A lovely copy in an attractive leather binding.

Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Little DorritDickens, Charles
London, Bradbury & Evans, 1857, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall, Hablot K. Browne
000017

First Edition of Little Dorrit by Charles Dickens in fine green half-calf and marbled boards by London master binder J. Kelly (stamp to fep). Five panels, four raised bands gilt to rounded spine; title gilt on morocco; matching lighter green endpapers; book plate (crest and arms) of G. Talfourd Inman neatly to front pastedown. Tissue faced frontispiece; illustrated small title with 39 plates by Hablot K. Browne, famed Dickens illustrator. Binding solid and tight; interior top hinge just starting but no loss of integrity. Some minor foxing as usual. Corners show minor bumping; minimal wear. Near Fine condition and an attractive binding displaying well. A popular Dickens story in a lovely period binding specially ordered for a Victorian gentleman's private library.

Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 The ChimesDickens, Charles
New York, Hodder & Stoughton, 1913, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book Hugh Thompson
000018

First Edition of a popular Dickens Christmas Story, The Chimes. Beautiful blue cover with gilt title, chimes and elves and gilt title and decoration to spine. Cloth boards like new, no soiling, fading or wear. Seven mounted color plates by illustrator Hugh Thompson. These are all four-color plates that have been tipped onto the pages. A highly desired first edition with Thompson's classic illustrations. Condition is Fine.

Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 The Charles Dickens Parlor Album of IllustrationsDickens, Charles
New York, G. W. Carleton & Co., Publishers, 1879, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Very Good, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, Cruikshank, Browne, and others
000041

First Edition of this 1879 collection of 162 Illustrations from fourteen of Dickens' immortal novels with accompanying partial text pages. Showcases the classic illustrations of George Cruikshank, Hablot K. Browne, R. Seymour, George Cattermole, John Leech, Maclise, Stanfield and Doyle, and Marcus Stone with a frontispiece by S. L. Fildes. Brown cloth over beveled boards with gilt and black blocking to spine and upper cover; blind block embossed lower cover. Frontis portrait of Dickens with tissue protecting; a total of 162 illustrations featuring all of the major characters, settings and events in the Dickens canon. An essential reference work for the Dickens scholar; an essential collection for the scholar of Dickens illustration and characterization. Size: 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 (13.5 x 19.5 cm). Very Good condition with front hinge starting slightly; however, sound and solid throughout and no foxing or flaws. Few corner bumps; minimal shelf wear to spine head and tail. Displays beautifully and a delightful compendium of all of the classic illustrations. A "must-have" for the Dickens scholar and lover.

Price: 98.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 The HeadswomanGrahame, Kenneth
London, John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1921, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Very Good, Book Marcia Lane Foster
000030

First British Illustrated Edition. Grahame's enigmatic story preceding Wind in the Willows with eight illustrations and woodcuts in colour by Marcia Lane Foster. Quarter-bound dark blue cloth and sky-patterned paper over boards. Paper title to spine (darkened with portions missing); corners bumped; spine head and tail worn. Text block solid with some foxing; illustrations generally free of foxing. Collates with all illustrations present. An essential and increasingly scarce first edition for the serious Kenneth Grahame collector.

Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 The Wind in the WillowsGrahame, Kenneth
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book Graham Robertson
000031

First American Edition, second printing of December 1908. Green textured cloth over boards; title gilt to cover and spine; gilt perimeter rule to cover; gilt to top edge; frontispiece illustration by Graham Robertson with tissue. Title page in red and black; publisher's colophon to lower copyright page. A lovely, clean and bright copy with only the lightest sunning to spine. Slight wear to spine head; otherwise Fine. Size: 5x 7 1/2 (13 x 19 cm). Hinges starting but solid and tight throughout. This is a lovely copy of this highly desirable first edition of Grahame's immortal story of Mole, Ratty, Badger and the irrepressible Mr. Toad. Near Fine and becoming scarce in this condition.

Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Bertie's EscapadeGrahame, Kenneth
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1949, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall, Ernest H. Shepard
000042

First U.K. Edition of Kenneth Grahame's delightful story of Bertie the pig and his rabbit companions Peter and Benjie who go caroling at Christmas. Dust jacket is Near Fine with small chips and tears, but in singular condition for this very rare and very difficult to find first edition. Hardcover 5 x 6 (12.5 x 15.5 cm); 42 pages with 41 charming illustrations by Ernest H. Shephard plus illustrated title page. Text block clean, tight and free of flaws; overall Fine. For the Grahame collector, this is a "must have" edition of one of Grahame's least-known works which has echoes of his more famous Wind in the Willows, as well as his Dream Days and Golden Age.

Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Pagan PapersGrahame, Kenneth
London and New York, John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1898, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall, 
000043

A rarity in Fine condition, this is the First American Edition and the stated Third Edition of Grahame's remarkable book, Pagan Papers. Kenneth Grahame balances perfectly between innocence and experience in this "holding on and letting go" of childhood.And, it is an incredibly good read capable of forever changing your outlook on life. While over 110 years old, this copy is the finest example we have ever seen. It is truly As New but we shall be conservative with Fine condition. Green cloth over boards, perimeter rule and title gilt to front cover and spine. Size: 4 x 6 1/2 (10.5 x 17 cm). Tight, pristine and unblemished in every regard; no marks, no owner's signatures, no foxing, no toning, no sunning. This is such a lovely example of this most uncommon book that it is shelved in the section "Proprietor's Reserve Library" and we despair of its imminent sale. An example for the most discerning collector.

Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Fun o' the FairGrahame, Kenneth
London & Toronto, J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., 1929, 1st Edition
Soft cover, Near Fine, Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, Roberta F. C. Waudby
000045

Exceptionally rare first edition of Kenneth Grahame's engaging reflections on the lost world of the English country fairs and their colorful characters. Originally appeared in Grahame's essay, Sanger and his Times which was the Introduction to Lord George Sanger's autobiography, Seventy Years a Showman. Lord Sanger was an English version of P.T. Barnum. Here, in the original illustrated paper wraps, sewn over plain paper covers. Delightful cover, frontispiece and title illustrations plus six internal illustrations by Roberta F. C. Waudby. Size: 5 1/4 x 7 1/2 (13.5 x 19 cm.); 30 pages. Wraps Very Good; age darkened with small water stain to front; text block Near Fine; clean with no faults. For the Grahame collector, this is a very desirable example of this scarce book. We have only seen one other first edition of Fun o' the Fair and this example is as good as one could hope to find.

Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 First Whisper of 'The Wind in the Willows'Grahame, Kenneth
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1944, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Near Fine Book 
000046

Never perhaps has an author written so little and been read so much. Thankfully, two of Kenneth Grahame's manuscripts in possession of the Bodleian Library were graciously allowed to be published in this First Edition of 1944. This is a series of letters from the author to his small son, linking up the first whisper of The Wind in the Willows with the book itself; and a perfect little child's tale called Bertie's Escapade, which, as Mole and some of his friends appear in it, constitutes another "first whisper." The Introduction is by Elspeth Grahame, wife of the author, and relates many incidents in the lives of father and son. Cloth over boards with stamped title; Frontispiece portrait of Grahame and four photo illustrations. Dust jacket with small chips to corners, otherwise Near Fine and has the famous "And a River went out from Eden" illustration by "GR". Binding tight; interior text block Near Fine with no faults. Size: 4 3/4 x 7 1/4 (12 x 18.5 cm). More than the true first edition of Bertie's Escapade, more than the letters to Grahame's son "Mouse, this is an essential critical reference for the Grahame scholar as Mrs. Grahame's Introduction is laden with insights to Kenneth Grahame's private, unique world where we are always and forever innocent children of Nature.

Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Dream DaysGrahame, Kenneth
London and New York, John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Very Good, Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall, Maxfield Parish
000048

This is the increasingly scarce and highly sought-after 228 page "Full Green First Edition" so-known because of the beautiful full green (without white background of subsequent editions) illustrated cloth over boards with gilt titling on front cover and spine with gold, red, white, blue, and black decorations and lettering for this wonderful, bright binding. Gold lettering on the spine and front cover is crisp and fresh, as are eight full page monochrome illustrations all with printed tissue facing, plus a two-page illustrated large title page that is one of the great examples of monochrome fanciful illustration. Parish was an American painter and illustrator born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His artistic career lasted for more than half a century and contributed significantly to the Golden Age of illustration and the future of American visual arts. Books illustrated by Maxfield Parrish are highly sought by book collectors. This book collates with all required illustrations. Size is 6 x 8 (15 x 20 cm). Interior text block is complete and in Very Good condition with only minor embrowning to tissues and no physical flaws. Illustrated endpapers separated at front hinge; rear intact. Binding is loosening, but intact. Minor wear and corner bumps. Overall condition is Very Good to Near Fine for this scarce edition. Note: Please inquire as to availability as we are likely to have this book sent out to be professionally conserved and restored given its exceptionally bright and fresh covers and spine. Kenneth Grahame's Dream Days was a major success for him when first introduced by The Bodley Head in 1898. This first illustrated edition of 1902 brought Maxfield Parish and Grahame together to create one of literature's finest presentations.

Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 A LaodiceanHardy, Thomas
New York, Harper & Borthers, Publishers, 1898, 
Hardcover, Very Good, Book H. Macbeth-Raeburn
000002

HARDY, Thomas. A Laodicean: A Story of To-Day. New York, 1896. Harper & Brothers, Publishers. First American Edition with tissue-faced etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn and a map of Wessex. Navy blue cloth over boards with bright gilt embossed to spine and front cover. Very good. Tight throughout; minimal corner bump. Owner inscription, front free sheet; owner signature and date, title page; otherwise very good and free of foxing. Displays beautifully.

Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Time's Laughingstocks and Other VersesHardy, Thomas
London, MacMillan and Co., 1909, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Very Good, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, 
000005

HARDY, Thomas. Time's Laughingstocks and Other Verses. London, 1909. MacMillan and Co., Limited. First edition. Green cloth over boards; light sunning to spine; embossed gilt to spine and front cover; minimal rubbing; minimal wear to head and tail of spine. Hinges lightly starting, tight throughout. Text block clean and free of foxing. Bookseller's small label to lower pastedown. Owner's signature to front free sheet. 5 x 7 3/4 (13 x 19.5 cm) Very good.A nice copy of an increasingly scarce first edition of Hardy's poetry.

Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Tess of the D'UrbervillesHardy, Thomas
London, MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1926, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book Vivien Gribble
000011
Signed by Author(s)
HARDY, Thomas. Tess of the D'Urbervilles. Macmillan and Co. Limited, London, 1926. Vellum-backed boards. First Edition. The First Limited Edition, royal quarto (7-3/4" x 11-1/4") bound in vellum-backed marbled boards and illustrated with 41 wood-engravings, including the frontispiece, by Vivien Gribble, with the folded map bound-in at the end. One of 325 copies on Large Paper SIGNED by the author. The text is from the Wessex Edition incorporating Hardy's revisions. Minor wear to corners; professionally consolidated and restored, very slight soiling to spine. Near Fine, lacking the very rare dustwrapper. Binding tight throughout. Housed in a custom slipcase by Master Binder James Twomey. An excellent example of this increasingly rare limited edition.

Price: 2550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Jude the ObscureHardy, Thomas
London, Osgood, McIlvaine and Co., 1896, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, H. Macbeth-Raeburn
000022

First British Edition of Doyle's poignant novel. Ribbed black cloth over boards with title gilt to spine and TH decorative device gilt to cover. Frontispiece engraving by H. McBeth-Raebuen, tissued faced. Bookplate of Joseph Halle Schaffner neat to front pastedown; bookplate of W.H. Kendal Grimston tipped-in front free endpaper; bookplate of Barton Currie neat to center head front pastedown; all three quite attractive, adding interesting provenance. Bindings have been professionally conserved and repaired at the hinges; tight throughout. Minor bumping at corners. 516 pages. 5 1/2 x 8 1/8 (14 x 20.5 cm). Clean, bright and free of foxing or blemishes. Fine condition. An excellent example of the First British Edition of Hardy's notorious last novel.

Price: 249.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 The Famous Tragedy of the Queen of Cornwall at Tintagel in LyonnesseHardy, Thomas
London, MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1923, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall, Thomas Hardy (Illus.)
000027

The Famous Tragedy of the Queen of Cornwall was written by Thomas Hardy beginning in 1916 and finished in 1923. In original green cloth, elaborately gilt-decorated, gilt-lettered spine; dust jacket printed with illustration of handwritten first page from Hardy's manuscript; dust jacket torn with upper one-quarter of back missing, front complete and solid. Size: 6 x 8 1/2 (15.5 x 21 cm). Illustrated with frontispiece and one drawing, reproduced from Hardy's hand-drawn originals and separately printed. First edition. The Famous Tragedy of the Queen of Cornwall is closely linked with the romance of Hardy's first marriage and is written as a one act play for mummers requiring no theatre or scenery. While this copy's dust wrapper is partially flawed, the binding and text block are in Fine condition with no marks or blemishes. A nice copy to add to or complete any serious collection of Thomas Hardy's works.

Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Pagan PapersKenneth Grahame
London, Elkin Matthews and John Lane, 1894, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 
000055

First UK Edition, First Printing, of 1894 consisting of 450 copies printed for England (limitation sheet tipped-in, ffep). Title page illustration with tissue guard (creased). Kenneth Grahame's first book and, among some Grahame scholars, thought to be as important as his masterwork, the Wind in the Willows. The text block is 4 1/4 x6 1/4 (11 x 17 cm); 165 pages with 16 pages of publishers adverts at rear; some embrowning to page edges but no foxing or flaws; prior owner has included newspaper reviews on the back feps. The Contents page has loosened but the hinges and binding are tight throughout. This First Edition has a notorious green ribbed cover which almost never survives without fading and chipping of the spine head and tail as this example also shows. Photo shows the Mylar protective cover and the shadows may distort; a few small spots to front cover less than .05 cm. Condition is Near Fine considering the cover cloth used for the 450 First UK Edition copies. Each year, it becomes more and more difficult to find this book. We are excited to have two copies available. We refer to this example as "Copy B" and the other as "Copy A." We grade Copy A in just slightly better condition.

Price: 280.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Pagan PapersKenneth Grahame
London, Elkin Matthews and John Lane, 1894, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 
000056

First UK Edition, First Printing, of 1894 consisting of 450 copies printed for England (limitation sheet tipped-in, ffep). Title page illustration; tissue guard missing. Kenneth Grahame's first book and, among some Grahame scholars, thought to be as important as his masterwork, the Wind in the Willows. The text block is 4 1/4 x6 1/4 (11 x 17 cm); 165 pages with 16 pages of publishers adverts at rear; some embrowning to page edges but no foxing or flaws; Text block is tight and binding solid. Prior owner signature (small) to front and rear pastedowns at bottom. This First Edition has a notorious green ribbed cover which almost never survives without fading and chipping of the spine head and tail as this example also shows. Photo shows the Mylar protective cover and the shadows may distort; Condition is Near Fine considering the cover cloth used for the 450 First UK Edition copies. Each year, it becomes more and more difficult to find this book. We are excited to have two copies available. We refer to this example as "Copy A" and the other as "Copy B." We grade Copy A in just slightly better condition.

Price: 310.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Of SmokingKenneth Grahame
Montreal, C. C. Ronalds, 1946, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Roy Still
000057

Of Smoking first appeared as a chapter in Pagan Papers. Here, it has been excerpted as a private printing limited edition by Charles Corbett Ronalds of the Ronalds Company Limited of Montreal, Quebec, Canada for his 1946 Christmas gift. Ronalds printed a number of literary private editions for friends and family over the years. Frontispiece illustration and title page illustration by Roy Still. Parchment-backed boards decorated with design of smoke-rings with slight tear at spine (less than .03 cm); paper label title on front cover; publisher's slipcase (worn and splitting on edges).Size: 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 (17 x 24.5 cm). Limited to 225 copies on exquisite watermarked paper, this unique edition will appeal to the Kenneth Grahame collector and is a perfect gift given its scarcity. This is the only copy of this private edition we have ever seen.

Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Life of Charles DickensMacKenzie, R. Shelton
Philadelphia, T. B. Peterson & Brothers, 1870, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾, 
000010

MACKENZIE, R. Shelton. Life of Charles Dickens. T.B. Peterson & Brothers, 1870: Philadelphia. Green cloth over boards; gilt title and portrait of Dickens to spine and upper board; blind stamped title to lower board; frontispiece illustration of Dickens. 484 pages with 6 page publisher circular and 18 pages of publisher adverts at rear. Near fine condition with very minor corner bumps and tiny wear to spine head. Bindings tight throughout; text block exceptionally clean and tight. 5 x 71/2 (12.5 x 19 cm). A lovely copy of this essential Dickens biography.

Price: 69.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 The Tale of Chloe and Other StoriesMeredith, George
London, Ward, Lock & Bowden, Limited, 1894, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Very Good, Book 
000003

MEREDITH, George. The Tale of Chloe and Other Stories. London, 1894. Ward, Lock & Bowden, Limited. First Edition. Octavo. Gray-green cloth over boards, minimal rubbing, minor chip to foot; inner hinges starting, tight throughout; title gilt to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown. Includes The Tale of Chloe; The House on the Beach; and the Case of General Ople and Lady Camper.

Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Paradise Lost; Paradise Regained; Minor PoemsMilton, John
London, John Sharpe, 1817, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾, Richard Westall, R.A.
000032

A finely bound four-volume collection of Milton's poetry in full brown calf with gilt tooling to spines and gilt perimeter double rules to upper covers; marbled endpapers, black leather titlelabels, and speckled edges. Volumes 1 and 2: Paradise Lost; Volume 3: Paradise Regained, Samson Agonistes, Comus, and Arcades; Volume 4: Minor Poems. Includes all of Milton's important poetry. The illustrator, Richard Westall (1765-1836), was a frequent exhibitor and member at the Royal Academy and was second only to Stothard in popularity (Vol. 1 title page illustration by Stothard). Size: 4 x 6 1/2 (10 x 16.5 cm). Bindings tight and solid throughout; text blocks with only occasional embrowning. Minimal shelf wear to foot of spines; very minor corner bump. A very handsome and rare complete set; displays beautifully.

Price: 480.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Tales From Ten PoetsMorris, Harrison S.
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1893, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Very Good, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, 
000004

MORRIS, Harrison S. Tales From Ten Poets. Philadelphia, 1893. J. B. Lippincott Company. First edition in three volumes, yellow half-calf over marbled boards with minimal rubbing, minimal corner rubbing; gilt to spine with five raised bands; gilt to head edges; marbled endpapers with corner missing on back free end sheet of vol. iii. Tight bindings throughout; clean text block free of foxing or blemishes; owners name stamp recto front end sheet each volume. Displays beautifully. A lovely set in 19th Century fine bindings. 4 1/2 x 6 7/8 (11.5 x 17.5cm). Very good.

Price: 280.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 The Bibliography of DickensRichard Herne Shepherd
London, Richard Herne Shepherd, 1880, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, 
000053

One of the first Dickens bibliographies focusing on the first editions of his novels in chronological order and the smaller separate works and contributions to journals, his letters and speeches. An essential research work for Dickens collectors and scholars. This 1880 first edition, first printing has been re-cased by Master Binder James Twomey in fine contemporary burgandy calf quarter-binding with peacock marbled paper over boards; title gilt to spine; two raised bands; gilt rule to covers; new endpapers and integral ribbon marker. Size: 7 3/4 x 5 (11 x 18 cm). Text block is solid and re-sewn throughout with no foxing or flaws. This is a rare, early work that is in demand by Dickens scholars to complete their reference libraries and, in its fine binding livery, is the finest example extant that we have seen.

Price: 320.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Baker Street InventorySmith, Edgar W.
Summit, New Jersey, The Pamphlet House, 1945, 1st Edition
Soft cover, Near Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall, 
000025

The Pamphlet House, Summit, New Jersey 1945. First Edition in paper wrappers, saddle-stitched. Book Condition: Near Fine; wrappers chipped and slightly browned to spine. Limited to 300 copies.This is number 4 of 300. Size: 6 x 9 (15.5 x 23 cm); 81 pages with 12 blank pages headed "Notes and Addenda" and 1 page of publisher's listings. Pages internally are bright and clean, no markings including the notes pages at rear. One of the earliest and most complete bibliographies up until De Waal's "World Bibliography" and the Green and Gibson "A Biography of A. Conan Doyle." Includes an Introduction, discussion of the sacred writings, first editions and other book appearances, omnibus editions, the Apocrypha, the Higher Criticism, biographies, collected essays and criticisms, reference works and miscellaneous, an inventory of the writings about the Writings, the variant titles in book and magazine appearances, and a note on the illustrators. This is a Near Fine example of this important and increasingly scarce and legendary bibliography; an essential component of every serious Sherlock Holmes collection.

Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Life and ArtThomas Hardy
New York, Greenburg, Publisher, Inc., 1925, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Near Fine, Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall, 
000058

Life and Art is a collection of essays, notes and letters collected for the first time with an introduction by Ernest Brennecke Jr. Limited to 2,000 First Edition numbered copies of which this is Number 254 (limitation page). The title page has the hitherto unpublished photograph of Thomas Hardy by Bernard Griffin of Dorchester, England. Ribbed ginger-brown cloth over beveled boards with paper label title to spine; small blemishes front cover. Corners slightly bumped; minimal wear. Hinge starting at title page; solid otherwise; no foxing. Size: 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 (16 x 24 cm). A fairly scarce First Edition containing Hardy's essay, "How I Built Myself a House" among others. Insights to Hardy's career in letters such as "On the Treatment of a Certain Author" (1890). An essential reference collection for the serious Hardy scholar as it had the active involvement of Hardy in its selections and editing.

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Framley ParsonageTrollope, Anthony
London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1860, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Very Good, Book Sir John Everett Millais
000001

TROLLOPE, Anthony. Framley Parsonage. London, 1860. Smith, Elder & Co. First edition of the four original parts from Cornhill Magazine bound as one complete volume with the six tissue-faced full page plates by Sir John Everett Millais; published between January 1860 and April 1861. Contemporary half dark green calf over marbled boards, minimal rubbing, tight throughout, corners fine; title gilt to spine with five raised bands; externally and internally very good with only very minor faults and no foxing. Beautifully presented. $765.

Price: 465.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Life on the MississippiTwain, Mark
Boston, James R. Osgood and Company, 1883, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾, 
000049

Mark Twain's masterpiece on Steamboatin'. This is the first American edition, second state, with the page 441 flaming head tailpiece removed and the caption on page 443 changed to read The St. Charles Hotel. Original brown cloth with embossed stamped black decoration and bright gilt illustrations to front boards and spine; title gilt to spine. Binding is solid, tight and has been conserved and professionally restored by Master Binder James Twomey. He has also created a matching slip-case featuring the brown cloth, marbled papers and a reproduction of the title page illustration on the front; matching silk slip ribbon. Size: 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 (14 x 22 cm). Text block is clean, free of flaws, without embrowning or foxing; truly a lovely example. This is one of the nicest first editions of this extraordinarily popular and increasingly scarce Twain book we have seen. Overall the condition is Fine. With the elegant slip-case, it is a perfect gift or presentation edition for the Twain lover or collector.

Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 The One Million Pound Bank Note and Other New StoriesTwain, Mark
London, Chatto & Windus, 1893, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾, 
000050

A superb copy of the scarce First British Edition of Twain's collection of nine short stories, including: The One Million Pound Bank Note; Mental Telegraphy; A Cure for the Blues; The Enemy Conquered, or Love Triumphant; About All Kinds of Ships; Playing Courier; The German Chicago; A Petition to the Queen of England; and A Majestic Literary Fossil. Pages, 311 with 32 pages of publishers ads at the rear. This is a rare uncut copy with all pages in uncut signature form; truly As New and Unread, but we will be conservative with Fine condition. Slightest of aging to the paper, but then the book is 117 years old. Size: 4 3/4 x 7 1/4 (12 x 19 cm). Beautifully half-bound by Twomey in contemporary polished red calf with matching marbled papers, gilt titles to spine, luxurious silk endpapers, silk scarlet ribbon marker, and Libey Books marque as one of our eminently collectible bespoke editions. This is the perfect selection for the Twain collector or devotee. Available singly or in a slip-cased set together with The 30,000 Dollar Bequest and Other Stories (see other listing).

Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 The $30,000 Bequest and Other StoriesTwain, Mark
London and New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1906, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾, Illustrated
000051

The very scarce First American Edition, First State, of Twain's collection of 38 short stories with frontispiece portrait of Twain in his 70th year and 11 b/w illustrations. The text block is in Fine condition with very few spots and only minor aging of the paper. No flaws and collates for all required points and illustrations. No advertisements on verso of title page as found in the second state; therefore, the rare and very desirable First State. Size: 5 1/4 x 7 1/4 (13 x 18.5 cm). Beautiful contemporary half-binding by Twomey in polished red calf with matching marbled papers, luxurious silk endpapers, title gilt to spine with Libey Books marque, scarlet ribbon marker, all making this a lovely bespoke collector edition. Available by itself or in a slip-cased set with The One Million Pound Bank-Note and Other New Stories (see separate listing). A book to be cherished by the Twain devotee or to make any Twain or fine binding collector ecstatic.

Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 (Two-Volume Set) The One Million Pound Bank Note and The 30,000 Dollar BequestTwain, Mark
London and New York, Chatto & Windus and Harper Brothers, 1st Edition
Hardcover, Fine, Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾, Illustrated
000052

A luxurious finely bound, two-book set consisting of Mark Twain's two short story collections: The One Million Pound Bank-Note and Other New Stories (First British Edition 1893, Chatto & Windus, London) and The 30,000 Dollar Bequest and Other Stories (First American Edition, First State, 1906, Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York). These first editions are scarce individually and even more so as a set in fine bindings. Both books are Fine condition; The One Million Pound Bank-Note and Other Stories is a very rare uncut first edition and, therefore, truly unread and As New with only the small changes of 117 years of aging. The set has been professionally conserved and finely bound in contemporary red polished half-calf and matching marbled boards by Master Binder James Twomey. Both have gilt titles to spines, Libey Books marque, scarlet ribbon markers and elegant silk endpapers. Twomey has created a custom, hand-crafted slipcase with blue cloth and marbled endpapers to match the books. Please see the separate listings for each book. Available individually or as the set. Please note that The 30,000 Dollar Bequest and Other Stories is the rare first edition, first state without publisher adverts verso to the title page. You will never see another set of these two works in matching bindings; truly one-of-a-kind and destined for the library of a Twain devotee and collector. The perfect Christmas gift for the discerning bibliophile, or a once-in-a-lifetime indulgence for the Twain lover. The finest Twain set we have ever been privileged to offer.

Price: 975.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@libeybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com